Alderley Edge and District Bowling Association

The results service for crown green bowling in the Alderley Edge area

Downloads:
Result sheet
KO Result sheet

The Association runs 4 Leagues.     Gents with 4 divisions with teams of 10, Ladies with 3 divisions also with teams of 10, Mixed with 4 and Veterans with 4 both with 8 players per teams. Over 40 different Clubs have membership of the Association.


The league is open to Clubs within a twelve mile radius of Alderley Edge. The league is extremely proud of the green standards in the league. 

The league is run from day to day by its management committee:

  • President: Keith Nicklin
  • Vice-President: Kevin Wilson
  • Secretary: Steve Flectcher
  • Treasurer: Pat Dean
  • Match secretary: Janice Wilson (L), Kevin Wilson (G & M), Dennis Miller (V)
  • Competition secretary: Sheila Broadhurst (L), David Kerr (G, M & V)

 

Pete Rodgers Pairs

Handbook Amendment - Poynton RBL Vets

Kenworthy Merit

Bryning Mixed Pairs

Cheshire Merit Qualifiers

Individual Competition Entry Sheets

Change of Captain for Thorn Grove A Ladies

Handbook Changes

Handbook errors

2018 Ladies Competitions

Great Moor Vets

Result and Knock out Sheets

Ryecroft Park Ladies Open Pairs

Competitions

Pete Rodgers Pairs

Venue is at: Thorn Grove

Date: 22nd June

Time: 10.30am

 

Closing date is: 15th June 2018

 

More the merrier, please enter.

(Friday 08 June 2018)

Handbook Amendment - Poynton RBL Vets

The Captain of Vets B team, John Riches, has sadly passed away.

The position has been taken over by Geoff Kemp  01625 348917

(Wednesday 30 May 2018)

Kenworthy Merit

Kenworthy Merit Qualifiers

Draw is under Gents Leauge


Closed to Entries

 Qualifiers are:

  • Chris Talbot
  • Ben Holbrook
  • Garath Roberts
  • Noel Foulkes
  • Simon Reeder
  • Phil Oldham
  • Geoff Smith
  • Stephen Wilson

Draw to made on finals day

 

(Saturday 26 May 2018)

Bryning Mixed Pairs

Bryning Mixed pairs

Draw is under mixed leauge

Closed to Entries

 

Date: 31st May 2018

Venue: Poynton Sports

Time: 10.30am

(Monday 21 May 2018)

Cheshire Merit Qualifiers

Cheshire Merit Qualifier’s

 

The 2 Qualifiers put through to the Final day are:

 

Noel Burrows Waggon & Horses

Dave Reed Waggon & Horses

(Sunday 13 May 2018)

Individual Competition Entry Sheets

Individual Competition Entry Sheets are now avalible at the following link: Click Here

 

This is a short term mesaure for this year.

(Thursday 26 April 2018)

Change of Captain for Thorn Grove A Ladies

Thorn Grove A Ladies Captain has changed from the Handbook.

New Captain is:

Barabara Hempshall   0161 439 2900

(Saturday 14 April 2018)

Handbook Changes

Waggon & Horses

Mixed B Team Capatain is now: Marian Clucas - 01625 472762

Waggon & Horses Bowling Secetary (Duncan Bruce)

Home: 01625 348247  

Mobile: 07853017274

Cheadle Kingsway

 Mr Peter Moor  Vets capt

phone no should be 0161 428 9730

Bramhall Queensgate
Remove Gents Captain Keith Bancroft, he is Alderley Union Club Captain.
Gents Captain for Bramhall Queensgate is Mike Sarginson  Phone 0161 440 0643

Ryecroft
Phone number of the club should be 0161 485 5332
Ladies 2nd team, Gloria Brasted is taken temporary charge of team affairs.

 

(Sunday 08 April 2018)

Handbook errors

Steve Fletcher (league secretary) email should be  :-    stevo48@yahoo.co.uk

(Wednesday 28 March 2018)

2018 Ladies Competitions

WALTERS PAIRS

Sunday 13th May

10.00am start at Parkside Bowling Club

Entries by 3rd May to Sheila Broadhurst  01625 616976

Entry £3 per player

K BIRTLES MERIT

Sunday 1st July

1.00pm start at Wilmslow Bowling Club

Entries by 23rd June to Sheila Broadhurst  01625 616976

Entries £3 per player

MRS WALTERS HANDICAP

Sunday 2nd September

1.00pm start at Waggon & Horses

Entries by 25th August to Sheila Broadhurst  01625 616976

Entries £3 per player

(Wednesday 21 March 2018)

Great Moor Vets

The contact for the above team now is:

Arthur Edwards   mob     07748 481180

(Tuesday 13 March 2018)

Result and Knock out Sheets

The Result and Knock out sheets for each league can be downloaded from the links above and printed out.

Feel free to download as required.

(Monday 12 March 2018)

Ryecroft Park Ladies Open Pairs

RYECROFT PARK LADIES OPEN PAIRS COMPETITION

SATURDAY 7TH JULY 2018

Start time 10.00am £8 per pair Maximum entries 32 pairs

EXCELLENT CASH PRIZES

Tea/Coffee available all day Bar from 11.30am

Buffet lunch available @£3.50 per head

All enquires to Peter Beswick 01614869877/ 07967145416

 

(Tuesday 27 February 2018)

Competitions

Leaugue Team KO Competition's

Club Secretaries please check venues closer to game date as they are subject to change.

Miller’s Mixed Pair’s Seniors Trophy (60+)

Friday 18th May 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Waggon & Horses

Published under mixed: 13/5/18

Cheshire Merit Qualifier’s

Saturday 19th May 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Mottram St Andrew

Bryning Mixed Pairs Trophy (Any Age)

Thursday 31st May 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Poytnon Sports

Kenworthy Merit Qualifier’s (Gent’s)

Saturday 2nd June 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Poynton RBL

Pete Rodger’s Pairs Cup (Veteran’s)

Friday 22nd June 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Thorn Grove

Maureen Bennett Mixed Pair’s Trophy

Saturday 14th July 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Pack Horse 

Advertiser Cup Handicap (Gent’s & Ladies)

Friday 3rd August 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Macc BC

Parking: Please park on parkside carpark and the gate will be open to cut through.

Gent’s Pairs Competition

Saturday 25th August 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: Ladybridge Park

Kenworthy Merit Cup Final

Saturday 15th September 2018 – 10.30am

Venue: TBA

All Entries to:

David Kerr

Phone: 0161-494-8974

Mobile: 07484137231

Email: dkerr1662@gmail.com

Post: 12 Lincoln Rise

Bredbury, SK6 3HU

 

(Thursday 15 February 2018)