Altrincham & District LV Bowling League

General:
Rules and bye-laws

This season:
Tables
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Averages
Vets tables
Vets Division 1
Vets Division 2
Vets averages

ALTRINCHAM & DISTRICT L.V. BOWLING LEAGUE

2018 SEASON

LIST OF OFFICIALS

PRESIDENT: STEVE COOK esq.

DEPUTY PRESIDENT: JOE BAYLEY esq.

CHAIRMAN: STEVEN RIDLEY esq.

DEPUTY CHAIRMAN: PETER SMITH esq.

SECRETARY:  KEITH WALDEN esq.

TREASURER: STEVEN RIDLEY esq.

FIXTURE SECRETARY:   JOE BAYLEY esq.

COMP. SECRETARY: ANDY MORRISON esq.

VETS SECRETARY: RON GODDARD esq.

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS:

IAN THOMPSON,     MARK FOSTER, TOM JOPSON, 

 DAVE ALLEN,   KEN RIMMER ,  TONY DAY,   DAVE ROGERSON, DAVE STOTT.

CHESHIRE C.B.A. DELEGATE:   STEVEN COOK

LEAGUE AUDITORS:

KEN BRENNER &     MIKE FOSTER

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS:

RON GODDARD    PETER KELSALL    GEOFF WARRINGTON    FRED HOPE    STUART BARTON

 DAVE LEIGH  GRAHAM LIDDLE. PHILL WRENN

 

The Altrincham & District L.V. Bowling League is one of the most successful Crown Green Bowling Leagues in the North West. There are currently 3 divisions in the evening league, each with 13 teams in each division with 10 players in each team in Divisions 1 & 2 and 9 players in each team in Division 3. The League is open to both male and female bowlers of bona fide bowling clubs playing on both Monday and Friday evenings, so there is capacity for other clubs / teams to apply to join.

The Thursday afternoon Vets League is becoming more popular every season with more bowlers attaining the vets age of 55 to qualify. The Vets League plays each Thursday afternoon, 8 players a side, culminating in an end of season Vets Knockout Trophy Competition.

At the recent L.V. Bowling League Presentation Evening held at Cringlewood Social Club, Northern Moor, the League presented trophies to all successful clubs, teams and individuals in both the Evening and Vets Leagues, with cash prize money in excess of £12,000 being paid out on the night so the Management Council must be doing something right in the way that the L.V. League is managed and run. 

 

YOUR COUNTY NEEDS YOU !!!

 

Cheshire County Bowling Association desperately needs young bowlers to keep the County junior section running.

If you are a Bowling Club Secretary,  grand parent, parent or just a friend of a junior Crown Green Bowler, aged between 9 and 17 years of age and they wish to be trained to County standard in the coming New Year, then please contact the Cheshire County Bowling Association Secretary, or any other Cheshire County Bowling Association Official, details of which are in the Cheshire County handbook, or Mr Mike Procter on 01625 614731 or e-mail: mikeprocter1@sky.com with the juniors details.

The County Junior Section is desperate to recruit young bowlers, so if you know of anybody who is good, keen and willing to undergo training then please contact any of the above please.

 

L.V. ANNUAL PRESENTATION NIGHT 2017

THE MANAGEMENT COUNCIL HAVE UNANIMOUSLY AGREED TO HOLD THE L.V. PRESENTATION EVENING FOR A SECOND TIME AT THE CRINGLEWOOD SOCIAL CLUB, YEW TREE LANE, NORTHENDEN, ON FRIDAY 20th OCTOBER 2017.

THE VENUE, ROOM, PRICES & SERVICE WERE EXCEPTIONAL AND WE HOPE TO HAVE A GOOD TURN OUT IN OCTOBER 2017 AS WE DID LAST YEAR.

Presenting

Vocal Duo:

     HOT & BOTHERED

Also

Excellent Liverpool Comedian:

KURTIS KING

Raffle & draw

tickets £8.00 available from Keith Walden,  01612 307 2239  or  07792 943147

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(


L.V. VETS KNOCKOUT CUP FINAL 2017

L.V. SENIOR MERIT FINAL 2017

L.V. VETS AWARD OF MERIT 2017

L.V. AWARD of MERIT 2017

PETER KELSALL ROSE BOWL WINNERS 2017

L.V. VETS WINNERS 2017

DIVISION 3 KNOCKOUT WINNERS 2017

L.V. 2nd & 3rd DIVISION MERIT 2017

DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT FINALS 2017

L.V. VETS MERIT FINAL 2017

L.V. PAIRS WINNERS 2017

RON GODDARD TROPHY WINNERS 2017

DEREK FORD WINNERS 2017

DEREK FORD TROPHY & RON GODDARD ROSE BOWL 2017

L.V. DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT & PETER KELSALL ROSE BOWL TROPHY

CHESHIRE SENIOR MERIT 2017

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE PAIRS HANDICAP 2017

VETS LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL MERIT 2017

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE, INDIVIDUAL SENIOR MERIT For PEACOCK CUP

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE, 2nd & 3rd DIVISION INDIVIDUAL MERIT

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE AWARD of MERIT

VETS LEAGUE AWARD of MERIT

VETS KNOCKOUT CUP 2017

L.V. VETS KNOCKOUT CUP FINAL 2017

altalt

The L.V. Vets Knockout Trophy Final was played yesterday Thursday 12th October, 2017, in very good weather conditions and on a superb Linden Bowling green. At this time of year, the quality of the green was a real credit to Barry Marshall and his staff at the Linden.

The final between 2 second division teams was close all the way, but with a slightly larger handicap, The Grange Club from Stockport narrowly beat Beech House vets, 194 - 188. Bob Hurren the Grange captain is shown receiving the winners trophy from the LV Vets Secretary, Ron Goddard. Also the victorious Grange team are pictured with the trophy after the match.

Scores: Grange player first:

Bob Hurren 21    Darrell Wilbur 11,    Martin Appleton 21   John Mobbs 14,    George Fitzpatrick  16    Phil Wrench   21,

Colin Stansfield  9    Jimmy Slevin  21,    Kevin Ethell  21    Danny Horan  20,    John Kennerley  21    Wally Leigh  19,

Tony Goddard  8    Graham Tonge  21,    Dave Moody  21    Stan Delaney  17

Handicaps  Grange +56   Beech House  +44

(Friday 13 October 2017)

L.V. SENIOR MERIT FINAL 2017

L.V. SENIOR MERIT FINAL 2017

alt

The L.V. Senior Merit final took place at a very wet, miserable and soggy Victoria Bowling Club Stockport, on Monday 18th September 2017. Despite the attrocious conditions, the green played very well and the small crowd were treated to an excellent display of bowling.

The eventual winner was Lee Fletcher from Lloyds Bowling Club, who bowled superbly throughout the evening. He beat Terry King from Legh Arms Bowling Club 21-11 in the final.

The picture shows Lee Fletcher receiving the winners trophy from last year's winner Michael Geraghty.

Results:

A.Bowyer 0,       T.King 21 (w.o.)            R.Hindley  21    A.Sherlock   19    C.McGuigan  14   L.Fletcher  21,

S.Baskerville  20   D.Phillips  21

Semi Finals:

T.King  21   R.Hindley  9,    L.Fletcher  21   D.Phillips  18

FINAL

L.Fletcher  21    T.King   11

(Wednesday 20 September 2017)

L.V. VETS AWARD OF MERIT 2017

L.V. VETS AWARD of MERIT 2017

altalt

The L.V. Vets Award of Merit was held yesterday Sunday 17th September at Budenbergs Bowling Club, Altrincham. After a long days bowling, the two finalists that emerged from the pack were Kenny Kuhn from Budenbergs Club and Kenny Rimmer from L.M.R.C.A. Club, Altrincham. After a close fought final, 'The homester' Kenny Kuhn won the competition 21-19. 

(Monday 18 September 2017)

L.V. AWARD of MERIT 2017

alt

Mike Geraghty from Lloyds Bowling Club, receiving the L.V. Award of Merit Trophy from the L.V. Secretary Keith Walden after beating Steve Blackshaw from L.M.R.C.A. in a close final, 21-20 at Fallowfield Bowling Club.

Results:1st Round;

 M.Bennett ( Victoria ) 21,     S.Newton ( Budenbergs )  18,   M.Geraghty ( Lloyds ) 21    N.Golding (Cheadle Cons) 15

 J.Gallagher ( Metros ) 21,     G.Barratt ( Nursery )   10,      S.Blackshaw ( LMRCA ) 21    S.Price ( SWMCC )  9

Semi Finals: M.Geraghty  21  M.Bennett  19,     S.Blackshaw  21  J.Gallagher  15

FINAL :        M.Geraghty  21   S.Blackshaw  20

(Saturday 16 September 2017)

PETER KELSALL ROSE BOWL WINNERS 2017

altalt

Congratulations to Sale Excel 'A' team after winning the Peter Kelsall Rosebowl final last night after beating the Quarry Bank 'A'

200 - 185 at a very wet and windy South West Manchester Cricket Club. 

Our pictures show the Excel 'A' captain Martin Ogiliev receiving the winning trophy from Peter Kelsall and the LV President Phill Wrenn, also shown are the winning players from Sale Excel 'A'.

(Saturday 09 September 2017)

L.V. VETS WINNERS 2017

altalt

The successful Sale Excelsior Vets team having won the vets league for the 6th consecutive season. The winning captain Ken Lowthian seen receiving the vets trophy after the final league game at the Legh Arms.

(Saturday 09 September 2017)

DIVISION 3 KNOCKOUT WINNERS 2017

alt

Mr John Platt of the victorious Quarry Bank 'B' team, receiving the division 3 knockout cup from the LV League Secretary Keith Walden.

(Saturday 09 September 2017)

L.V. 2nd & 3rd DIVISION MERIT 2017

LV 2nd & 3rd DIVISION MERIT 2017

Congratulations to Steve Worrall from Mersey Valley who retained his 2nd & 3rd division merit winners title on Monday night at Budenbergs by beating John Cunningham from Nursery,  21-08 in the final.

Steve was by far the best bowler on the night, he won his three games convincingly, 21-8,  21-9 and 21-9 in the final.

(Wednesday 06 September 2017)

DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT FINALS 2017

altaltalt

The divisional knockout Finals day was held on Sunday 27th August at Altrincham Borough Bowling Club.

The first final played was the 3rd division knockout between Quarry Bank 'B' and the 2017 3rd division winners, Old Trafford 'A'.

The outcome was a win for the Quarry Bank 'B' 197 - 160. ( Photo shown above )

The 2nd match played was the 2nd Division Knockout Final between the Div 2 league winners Nursery 'A' against Cringlewood 'A'. This match turned out to be a one sided affair, with the Nursery 'A' having all 10 winners, 195 - 129 ( after handicap taken off ) thus they won both the 2nd division League and cup double. The first photo above shows the victorious Nursery 'A' team after receiving their trophy.

The final game was the 1st Division knockout final between the League Champions, Lloyds 'A' and Legh Arms 'A'. This match was also a one sided affair, with the Lloyds 'A' winning the match 201 - 70 and thus winning the L.V. League and cup double. The above photos show the victorious Lloyds 'A' team with their trophy and the Lloyds 'A' captain Craig Mcguigan receiving the trophy from the League Secretary Keith Walden, who worked tirelessly all day. 

(Wednesday 30 August 2017)

L.V. VETS MERIT FINAL 2017

altalt

The L.V. Vets Merit Final was today held at a tricky Navigation green. After some good early bowling, the two finalists were both Sale Excel bowlers, Mike Bacon and the evergreen Tommy Allison. Mike eventually came out winning the competition beating Tommy 21-17. 

(Thursday 20 July 2017)

L.V. PAIRS WINNERS 2017

alt

L.V. PAIRS WINNERS 2017

The final of the L,V. Pairs competition was held on Sunday evening, 16th July 2017, at Sale Cons bowling green. The Final turned out to be an all Lloyds affair, with Craig McGuigan partnering Jamie Bramley, beating their club colleagues Mike Geraghty and Chris Alderson 21-13.

The former President of the L.V. Bowling League, Mr Ron Goddard is shown presenting the L.V. Pairs trophy to the winning pair.




(Tuesday 18 July 2017)

RON GODDARD TROPHY WINNERS 2017

altalt

Dave Stott the Quarry Bank 'A' captain receiving the Ron Goddard trophy from Ron Goddard himself, along with the victorious team after they beat Cringlewood 'A',  204--174  on Monday 29th May 2017 at Lloyds Bowling Club

Harold Smith  21   John Ryder  17

Peter Kelsall  21   Chris Cox  08

Stewart Wilson  21   Phil Hevicon  04

Chris Telford  21   Roy Tobin  10

Craig Borlase  20   Terry Banks  21

Dave Stott  21   Tom Arends  08

Malc. Kettle  21   Dave Allen  15

Robin Grayson  21   Alan Ball  05

Tony Evans  21   Dave Callaghan  20

Todd Evans  21   Ray Barrow  16

Handicap

-5                                      +55

204                                          174

(Thursday 01 June 2017)

DEREK FORD WINNERS 2017

alt

The victorious Sale Excel 'A' team after they won the Derek Ford Trophy on Monday 29th May, 2017, having beaten Altrincham Boro 'A' team, 200  --  171 on the Lloyds Bowling green.

J. Quinn  18   T.Woods  21

C.Morrison  21  J.Raymond 03

M.Foster  21  J.Burgess  13

A.Murray  17  A.Raymond  21

M.Ogiliev  21  S.Blair  16

N.Smith  21  A.Hinds Jnr  14

N.Burrows  21  P.Baskerville  16

D.Baines  18  R.Bancroft  21

C.Eaton  21  D.Roberts  14

D.Read  21  A.Hinds Snr  12

Handicap  Scr             +20

200-------------------171

 

(Thursday 01 June 2017)

DEREK FORD TROPHY & RON GODDARD ROSE BOWL 2017

DEREK FORD TROPHY & RON GODDARD ROSE BOWL 2017

DEREK FORD 1st ROUND:    MONDAY 3rd APRIL 2017

DEREK FORD 2nd ROUND:    MONDAY 10th APRIL 2017

DEREK FORD 3rd ROUND & RON GODDARD R.B. 1st ROUND:    MONDAY 17th APRIL 2017

DEREK FORD SEMI FINALS & RON GODDARD R.B. 2nd ROUND:    MONDAY 24th APRIL 2017

RON GODDARD ROSE BOWL 3rd ROUND:    MONDAY 1st MAY 2017

RON GODDARD ROSE BOWL SEMI FINALS:    FRIDAY 5th MAY 2017

DEREK FORD TROPHY & RON GODDARD ROSE BOWL TROPHY FINALS DAY

MONDAY 29th MAY 2017

ALL GAMES PLAYED IN APRIL START AT 6.30pm on GREENS WITH NO LIGHTS OR 7.00pm AS NORMAL.

FINALS DAY GREEN AND START TIMES T.B.A.

CLOSING DATE FOR SQUAD ENTRIES: SATURDAY 18th MARCH 2017 

(Thursday 22 December 2016)

L.V. DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT & PETER KELSALL ROSE BOWL TROPHY

DIVISIONALKNOCKOUT & PETER KELSALL ROSE BOWL TROPHY

DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT 1st ROUND:    FRIDAY 7th APRIL 2017

DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT 2nd ROUND:    FRIDAY 14th APRIL 2017

DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT 3rd ROUND &

P.K. ROSE BOWL 1st ROUND:    FRIDAY 21st APRIL 2017

P.K. ROSE BOWL 2nd ROUND:    FRIDAY 28th APRIL 2017

DIVISIONAL KNOCKOUT FINALS DAY:    SUNDAY 27th AUGUST 2017

DIV 3 at 12 noon,   DIV 2 at 3.00pm,    DIV 1 at 6.00pm

at ALTRINCHAM BORO BOWLING CLUB

P.K. ROSE BOWL SEMI FINALS:    FRIDAY 1st SEPTEMBER 2017

P.K. ROSE BOWL FINALS NIGHT:    FRIDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 2017

Green T.B.A.

ALL MATCHES START AT 6.30pm on greens with no lights or 7.00pm excvept finals day above.

ALL DIVISION 3 TEAMS MUST PLAY WITH 10 PLAYERS IN THEIR TEAM.

 

(Thursday 22 December 2016)

CHESHIRE SENIOR MERIT 2017

CHESHIRE SENIOR MERIT 2017

QUALIFYING ROUNDS:    SATURDAY 13th MAY 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    10.00am

SELECTED GREENS:    WITHINGTON,  LLOYDS,  LINDEN,  CRINGLEWOOD

One in 4 players or the greater part thereof to qualify for finals day.

FINALS DAY FOR CHESHIRE SENIOR MERIT:    SUNDAY 25th JUNE 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    10.30am

SELECTED GREEN:    URMSTON SPORTS  (  L.V. Green  )   Smile

FINALS DAY FOR CHESHIRE JUNIOR MERIT:    SUNDAY 25th JUNE 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    12.00noon

SELECTED GREEN:    FLIXTON CRICKET CLUB  (  L.V. Green  )   Smile

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:    SATURDAY 29th APRIL 2017

WITH THE FINALS BEING ON L.V. GREENS, PLEASE SUPPORT THIS COMPETITION, THE MORE ENTRIES WE HAVE IN THE QUALIFYING ROUNDS, THE MORE QUALIFIERS WE ARE LIKELY TO HAVE ON FINALS DAY.

at WITHINGTON Green

Chris Telford,  Martin Ogiliev,  Ben Phillips,  Dave Baskerville,  Colin Taylor,  Dave Phillips,

 Graham Bentley,  Mike McDonnell

Official for day, Martin Ogiliev.

at LINDEN Green

Phill Wrenn,  Craig McGuigan,  John Hignett,  Arthur West,  John McDonnell,  Peter Kelsall,  

Dave Rogerson,  John Heywood

Official for day: Craig McGuigan

at CRINGLEWOOD green

Mike Geraghty,  Steve Cook,  Dave Rigby,  Lee Fletcher,  Grant Chappell,  Sean Chappell,  W.A. Evans

Official for day: Steve Cook.

Start/strike out 10am.

2 to qualify from each venue.

 


(Thursday 22 December 2016)

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE PAIRS HANDICAP 2017

L.V. PAIRS HANDICAP 2017

QUALIFYING ROUNDS:    FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    6.30pm

SELECTED GREENS:    BUDENBERGS,  METROS,  NURSERY,  EXCEL,

( One pair to qualify from each green )

FINALS NIGHT:    SUNDAY 9th JULY 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    6.30pm

SELECTED GREEN:    T.B.A.

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:    SATURDAY 27th MAY 2017

 

ENTRIES AT BUDENBERGS

Andy Raymond & Ryan Bancroft,  Mike Bacon & John Davies,  Craig McGuigan & Jamie Bramley,  

Andy Bowyer & Rob Jordan,  Harry Cuthbert & Steve Hampson,  Cameron Mately & Paul Phillips,  

Dave Gwilliam & Jackie Gloag,  Steve Wooding & Andy Morrison, John McDonnell & Mike McDonnell

DRAW & STRIKE OUT 6.30pm, FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017.

ONE PAIR TO QUALIFY FOR FINALS NIGHT.

ENTRIES AT METROS

Chris Alderson & Mike Geraghty,  Arthur West & Jeff Kelly,  Chris Telford & Peter Kelsall,

 Graham Hulbert & Chris Johnstone,  Dave Tomlin & Linda Tomlin,  Mark Bennett & Stephen Waterhouse,

Pete Westwood & John Clarke,  Grant Chappell & Sean Chappell,  Paul Craven & Chris Burrows

DRAW & STRIKE OUT 6.30pm, FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017

ONE PAIR TO QUALIFY FOR FINALS NIGHT

ENTRIES AT NURSERY

 Mark Kelly & Ged Parkes,  Robert Kettle & Stuart Kettle,  Terry King & Alan King,

Malc Kettle & Dave Stott,  Tony Evans & Gary Godbehere,  Roy Tobin & Tommy Arends,

Dominic King & Andy McGuigan, Tommy Jopson & Mike Nuttall, Ben Phillips & Ryan Sandham 

DRAW & STRIKE OUT 6.30pm, FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017

ONE PAIR TO QUALIFY FOR FINALS NIGHT

ENTRIES AT SALE EXCELSIOR CLUB

Dave Phillips & Steve Ridley,  Pete Conway & Jim McGuirk,  John Hignett & Pete Smith,  Chris Barlow & Gary Hoof,

Andy Birtles & Andy Pearson,  Ainsley Johnson & John Lawler,  Graham Bentley & Stuart Williams,

Steve Clarke & Tony Day

DRAW & STRIKE OUT 6.30pm, FRIDAY 9th JUNE 2017

ONE PAIR TO QUALIFY FOR FINALS NIGHT.



(Thursday 22 December 2016)

VETS LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL MERIT 2017

VETS LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL MERIT 2017

QUALIFYING ROUNDS:    THURSDAY 8th JUNE 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    1.30pm

SELECTED GREENS:    FLIXTON CC,  &  WINTON SOCIAL

FINALS DAY (last 8):    THURSDAY 20th JULY 2017

SELECTED GREEN:    T.B.A.

START / STRIKE OUT:    1.30pm

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:    SATURDAY 27th MAY 2017

ENTRIES AT FLIXTON C.C.

Mike Nuttall,  Steve Cook,  Dave Jackson,  Derek Hanson,  John McDonnell,  Gary Walker,  Jim McGuirk,  Dave Stott,  

Tony Ward,  Jack Kelly,  Stuart Williams,  Tom Allison,  Ian Thompson,  Ken Kuhn

DRAW & STRIKE OUT 1.30pm, Thursday 8th June 2017.

 

ENTRIES AT WINTON SOCIAL

Jeff Kelly,  Peter Kelsall,  Phill Wrenn,  Alan Mooney,  Mike Bacon,  Chris Cox,  Steve Clarke,  Colin Taylor,

 Malcolm Kettle,  Steve Taylor,  Dave Leigh,  John Gurney, Tony Day,  Arthur West.

DRAW & STRIKE OUT 1.30pm, Thursday 8th June 2017.

LAST 4 FROM EACH GREEN TO QUALIFY FOR FINALS DAY.


 

(Thursday 22 December 2016)

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE, INDIVIDUAL SENIOR MERIT For PEACOCK CUP

 

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL SENIOR MERIT

QUALIFYING ROUNDS:    MONDAY 26th JUNE 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    6.45pm

SELECTED GREENS:CHEADLE CONS,  OLD TRAFFORD,  BROOKLANDS,  LEGH ARMS,

SWMCC,  FALLOWFIELD,  L.M.R.C.A.  NAVIGATION

FINALS NIGHT (last 8):    MONDAY 18th SEPTEMBER 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    7.00pm

SELECTED GREEN:    VICTORIA BOWLING CLUB, STOCKPORT

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:    SATURDAY 17th JUNE 2017

ENTRIES AT CHEADLE CONS

C Telford, D King, D Phillips, T Day, I Barrett, D Leigh, G Chappell

Start / Strike out 6.45pm.  Draw on day from those who turn up.

1 player to qualify for finals night.  ( Tony Day officiating )

 

ENTRIES AT FALLOWFIELD

A Bowyer, S Williams, M Kettle, D Hope, D Walker, D Rogerson, M McDonnell

 

Start / Strike out 6.45pm Draw on day from those who turn up.  ( TBC who is officiating )

1 player to qualify for finals night.

 

ENTRIES AT BROOKLANDS

J Gillespie, A McGuigan, M Nutall, J Davies, S Clarke, P Smith, D Parsons, T King

Start / Strike out 6.45pm, Draw on day from those who turn up. ( Pete Smith officiating )

1 player to qualify for finals night.

 

ENTRIES AT OLD TRAFFORD

A Raymond, A Pearson, J McGuirk, R Hindley, G Whittaker, P Wrenn, G Wells

Start / Strike out 6.45pm, Draw on day from those who turn up  ( Phil Wrenn officiating )

1 player to qualify for finals night.

 

ENTRIES AT LEGH ARMS

I Thompson, S Cook, D Higginbotham, N Golding, A Sherlock, G Minton, D Jackson

Start / Strike out 6.45pm, Draw on day from those who turn up  ( S Cook officiating )

1 player to qualify for finals night.


ENTRIES AT LMRCA

D Baskerville, C Burrows, G Telford, L Fletcher, M Oglieve, G Walker, P Craven

Start / Strike out 6.45pm, Draw on day from those who turn up  ( K Rimmer officiating )

1 player to qualify for finals night.

 

ENTRIES AT Navigation

C Eaton, C Graville, C Borlaise, T Evans, P Kelsall, C Mcguigan, A Homer

Start / Strike out 6.45pm, Draw on day from those who turn up  ( C McGuigan officiating )

1 player to qualify for finals night.

 

ENTRIES AT SWMCC

A West, C Matley, S Chappell, M Geraghty, J Gethins, N Smith, S Baskerville, J McDonnell

Start / Strike out 6.45pm, Draw on day from those who turn up  ( M Geraghty officiating )

1 player to qualify for finals night.


 


(Thursday 22 December 2016)

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE, 2nd & 3rd DIVISION INDIVIDUAL MERIT

L.V. 2nd & 3rd DIVISION INDIVIDUAL MERIT

QUALIFYING ROUNDS:    MONDAY 17th JULY 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:  6.45pm

SELECTED GREENS:    URMSTON SPORTS,  QUARRY BANK,  ALT BORO,  S.W.M.C.C.

FINALS NIGHT (last 8):    MONDAY 4th SEPTEMBER 2017

SELECTED GREEN:    BUDENBERGS

START / STRIKE OUT:    6.45pm

 

DRAW

EACH GREEN PLAYS DOWN TO 2 QUAILFIERS

Urmston Sports

Chris Graville, Keith Walden, John Mobbs, Bob Crowder, Steve Gilhooley, Kevin Edge, Alistair Edge, Alan Lord, Chris Cox, Dave Jones.

 

Quarry Bank

Tony Day, Ian Thompson, Alan Homer, Duane Marshall, Terry Banks, Ray Barrow, Lesley Keegan, Gary Lockett, John Cunningham, Darrell Wilbur, Frank Warburton

 

Alty Boro

Steve Clarke, Martin Thorley, John Worrall, Joe Bayley, Colin Taylor, Paul Hayes, Derek Thomas, Ged Parkes, Pual Garswood, Graham Tonge, Matt Sweeney.

 

SWMCC

Mike Nutall, Dave Hope, Arthur Jackson, Paul Duddle, Mark Kelly, Ken Brenner, Steve Worrall, Graham Barrett, John Entlewistle, Bobby Edwards

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:    SATURDAY 8th JULY 2017

(Thursday 22 December 2016)

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE AWARD of MERIT

L.V. EVENING LEAGUE AWARD of MERIT

QUALIFYING ROUNDS:    MONDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    6.45pm

SELECTED GREENS:    MERSEY VALLEY, BROOKLANDS, QUARRY BANK  &  CHEADLE CONS. (GRANGE REQUESTED TO DECLINE THE INVITATION DUE TO ONGOING GREEN REPAIRS)

FINALS NIGHT (last 8):    FRIDAY 15th SEPTEMBER 2017

FINAL GREEN:    T.B.A.

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:    FRIDAY 1st SEPTEMBER 2017

 

DRAW BELOW, PLAY DOWN TO 2 PER VENUE.

BROOKLANDS

M CULLINEY+4, A RAYMOND SCR, D BANKS SCR, G LOCKETT +4, D ALLEN +4, C BURROWS SCR, S BLACKSHAW +2, N GOLDING +2, G PARKES +4, T BANKS +2.

OFFICIAL ON THE NIGHT TO BE CONFIRMED.

MERSEY VALLEY

I THOMPSON +2, M GERAGHTY SCR,  S DRINKWATER +2, P KHUN +2, K MOBBS +2,   J DAVIES SCR, A MCGUIGAN SCR,             S PRICE +2, D THOMAS +4.

OFFICIAL ON THE NIGHT TO BE CONFIRMED.

CRINGLEWOOD

A RODGER +4, J CARR+2, S WOODING SCR, T HOWARTH +4, G BARRETT +2, C WALLACE +4, M BENNETT SCR, P YARWOOD +4, D.STOTT  SCR

STEVE WOODING TO OFFICIATE ON THE NIGHT

QUARRY BANK

G MINTON SCR, A HIBERT +4, P MATLEY +2, S NEWTON SCR, S WORRALL +4, M HUGHES +4, K WALDEN +2 T DAY +2, J GALLAGHER SCR

KEITH WALDEN TO OFFICIATE ON THE NIGHT

(Thursday 22 December 2016)

VETS LEAGUE AWARD of MERIT

VETS AWARD of MERIT

ONE DAY EVENT:    SUNDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 2017

START / STRIKE OUT:    11am

SELECTED GREEN:    BUDENBERGS

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES:    SUNDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 2017

(Thursday 22 December 2016)

VETS KNOCKOUT CUP 2017

VETS KNOCKOUT CUP 2017

1st Round:    Thursday 14th September 2017

2nd Round:    Thursday 21st September 2017

3rd Round:    Thursday 28th September 2017

Semi Finals:    Thursday 5th October 2017

FINALS DAY:    Thursday 12th October 2017

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:  THURSDAY 31st AUGUST 2017


(Thursday 22 December 2016)