Bootle & District Pensioners Bowling League

Archival:
2018 Roll of Honour

Bootle Vets League:
2019 Calendar
2019 Rules
Clare Cup
Clare Cup Consolation Trophy
Division 1
Division 2
Green Locations
Hawkyard Consolation Trophy
Hawkyard Trophy
Leading Averages (wins)
STEELE CUP
Tidman Pairs 2018

Local links:
Aughton League
Birkenhead & Wirral
Burscough League
Formby and District League
Garston & Aigburth League
Liverpool League
MCGBA
Maghull League
Ormskirk League
Southport Parks League
Southport Vets League
Westhead League

National Links:
BCGBA Membership Form link
BCGBA home page
Safeguarding

WELCOME TO THE BOOTLE & DISTRICT PENSIONERS BOWLING LEAGUE WEB SITE. 

The league run two divisions playing on Thursday afternoons. The league is open to ladies and men aged from 58 years. As well as league games, a number of team and individual cup competitions are also run. Please scroll down for news and notices.

Detailed fixtures/results for 2018 League and Cup matches can be seen by clicking on the link to TABLES at the top of this page. A weekly summary CALENDAR can be seen by scrolling down this header page.

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

President: Eric Hoare Life Vice President: Austin Fleming

Chairman: George Campbell

Hon. Secretary: David Halewood 0151 924 8224 mob 07931 900775  

Hon. Assistant Secretary: Ken Buckley  01704 872834

Hon. Treasurer: Mike Truman 07890 047929

Committee Members: Gabriel Brittocoll, Ronnie McCann, Gordon Richards, Tony Wright

Scorecards are to be submitted to the Hon. Secretary and to reach him within 48 hours of match completion. IF SENT BY ELECTRONIC MEDIA, PLEASE RETAIN SCORECARD.

 

NOVEMBER 2018 AGM MEETING SUMMARY

  • Rule change agreed (by the narrowest of margins) such that a player cannot switch clubs during a season once having played one game for a club. (Note. The existing rule allowing some interchangeability between teams within a club is unchanged).
  • Check marking to be every three ends (not five) with markers making best endeavours to position themselves close to corresponding opposition markers.
  • The league will be open to ladies on the same terms as for men.
  • All 17 existing teams expected to play in 2019, with 8 teams in Div1 and 9 in Div 2, as per 2018.
  • 2019 season calendar to be similar to 2018. Expected start of season to be Thurs 4th April for Div 2 and Thurs 11th April for Div 1.  The season will end on Thurs 3rd October with the Players of the Year competition.
  • It was noted that each club must have a Safeguarding Officer registered by 1st March 2019. If not, such clubs will be subject to a £25 fine, increasing by a further £25 for each succeeding 3 months without such a person.
  • The Spring Registration meeting will be on Thursday 7th March 2019, 1.30 at Hatton Hill.

DH 25/11/2018

 


 

2019 CALENDAR

SAFEGUARDING

2018 ROLL OF HONOUR

BCGBA MEMBERSHIP CARDS

GREEN LOCATIONS

2019 CALENDAR

2019 CALENDAR (Provisional)   

(all fixtures on Thursdays, unless stated)

4th Apr

Open date

League week 1

11th Apr

League week 1

League week 2

18th Apr

League week 2

League week 3

25th Apr

League week 3

League week 4

26th Apr FRIDAY           Clare Cup Prelim Game(s)

2nd May

Hawkyard Trophy QFs

League week 5

9th May

League week 4

League week 6

16th May

League week 5

League week 7

23rd May

League week 6

League week 8

30th May

Clare Cup round 1

6th June

League week 7

League week 9

13th June

Hawkyard Trophy SFs**

League week 10 (rev1)

(15th June SATURDAY    Last date for Steele Cup entries)

20th June

League week 8 (rev 1)

League week 11 (rev 2)

21st June FRIDAY   Consolation Clare Cup Prelim game(s)

27th June

Steele Cup Prelims

4th July

Steele Cup Finals

11th July

League week 9 (rev 2)

League week 12 (rev 3)

18th July

Clare Cup QFs **

25th July

League week 10 (rev 3)

League week 13 (rev 4)

1st Aug

Hawkyard Trophy Finals**

League week 14 (rev 5)

8th Aug

League week 11 (rev 4)

League week 15 (rev 6)

15th Aug

League week 12 (rev 5)

League week 16 (rev 7)

22nd Aug

Clare Cup SFs **

29th Aug

League week 13 (rev 6)

League week 17 (rev 8)

(31st Aug SATURDAY   Last day for Tidman Pairs Entries)

5th Sept

League week 14 (rev 7)

League week 18 (rev 9)

12th Sept

Tidman Pairs Prelims

19th Sept

Tidman Pairs Finals

26th Sept

Clare Cup Finals **

3rd Oct

Billy Nelson Trophy

Arthur Hughes Trophy

 

** Date also includes the equivalent Consolation Cups rounds

(Monday 17 December 2018)

SAFEGUARDING

From BCGBA: All club must have a Safeguarding Official by 1st March 2019. If the official is a member of more than one club then they can cover all clubs they play for. If not, such clubs will be subject to a £25 fine, increasing by a further £25 for each succeeding 3 months without such a person, with the ultimate sanction of being prevented from playing.

 

 

(Saturday 24 November 2018)

2018 ROLL OF HONOUR

DIVISION       1       2018

DIVISION      2       2018

 

Total played

PTS

 

Total played

PTS

LItherland A

14

121

Formby Park A

16

155

Litherland B

14

112

Freshfield B

16

134

Walnut A

14

107

Brooke Hotel B

16

123

Brooke Hotel A

14

101

Maghull Vets

16

109

Northern

14

86

Sefton/Thornton

16

106

Freshfield A

14

85

LItherland C

16

91

Moorside Park

14

70

Netherton Park

16

90

Aughton Inst

14

62

Walnut B

16

85

 

Formby Park B

16

72

    .............................. Winners.............. Runners up
LEAGUE CUP KNOCKOUT TROPHIES

Div 1 HAWKYARD      Walnut ‘A’               Litherland ‘A’

CONSOLATION CUP  Brooke Hotel ‘A’     Freshfield ‘A’

===================================

CLARE CUP               Brooke Hotel ‘B’     Moorside Park

CONSOLATION CUP  Walnut ‘B’               Northern

===================================

PLAYER OF THE YEAR TROPHIES

BILLY NELSON          Barry Ravenscroft  Graham Savage

(Division 1)                (Freshfield ‘A’)          (Litherland ‘B’) 

ARTHUR HUGHES      Bobby Moss           Nick Aindow

(Division 2)              (Litherland ‘C’)        (Formby Park ‘B’)

========================================

STEELE CUP             Joe Hartley             Rob Stroud

                               (Brooke Hotel ‘A’)     (Freshfield ‘B’)

======================================= 

TIDMAN PAIRS

Winners            Barry Ravenscroft & Don O’Sullivan (Freshfield) 

Runners up        Billy Halliwell & Lennie Wise   (Litherland)

 

 

(Sunday 11 November 2018)

BCGBA MEMBERSHIP CARDS

Requests for membership cards must be accompanied by a BCGBA Membership Application Form.  (Follow the links on http://merseysidebowls.co.uk/)

The current fee for a BCGBA Membership Cards remains at £10 (£3 for replacement cards) and all cheques must be made payable to Merseyside CCGBA.

Send to: Linda Howard, 65 Prospect Vale, Wallasey, CH45 6TG.

 

(Saturday 24 February 2018)

GREEN LOCATIONS

AUGHTON INSTITUTE          Bold Lane, Aughton L39 6SG

BROOKE HOTEL                    Brooke Road West, Waterloo L22 2BE

FORMBY PARK                      Duke Street, Formby L37 3LT

FRESHFIELD                         Timms Lane, Freshfield L37 7DN

LITHERLAND                        Hatton Hill Road, Litherland L21 9JN

MAGHULL VETS                    Oakhill Park, Liverpool Road, Lydiate L31 2NA

MOORSIDE PARK                 Moorside Road, Crosby L23 2RR

NETHERTON PARK               Arnside (off Thirlmere Drive), Litherland L21 5JL

NORTHERN                          Moor Park, Elm Avenue, Crosby L23 2SX

SEFTON & THORNTON        Nags Head, Green Lane, Thornton L23 1TJ

WALNUT                              Orrell Lane, Bootle L20 6PG

 

 

(Saturday 17 February 2018)