Maghull & District Monday Night Bowling League

2017:
Averages
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4

General:
Rules
Green Locations

Links:
Aughton
BCGBA
Burscough
Federation
Federation Results
Formby
Liverpool
Merseyside BCGBA
Ormskirk
Shevi Bowls
Southport Ladies
Westhead

Admin:
Manage league

WELCOME TO THE WEBSITE FOR THE MAGHULL BOWLING LEAGUE.

We run four divisions, playing on Monday evenings. For more information please contact the secretary, . 0151 282 5623 or 07799 305 463.


*** IMPORTANT NOTICE ***

The Maghull League AGM will take place on Monday 27th November at Aughton Institute, Bold Lane, L39 6SG at 8pm.

Please can you inform your league representatives.


All postponements and rearrangements to be confirmed with the League.

Home teams to input results onto website or send results to League Secretary within 48 hours of match completion.

Players eligible for both A & B teams until have played six games for the A team – At which point they are locked in to the A team. Players cannot play for both teams in the same night and can only play for one team in cup matches. This rule doesn't apply if both A & B teams are in the same division.

If any new teams are interested in joining the league, please contact the League Secretary. 

Scroll down for news and updates.

TUTE MINI LEAGUE UPDATE:


Played Points F A +/-
Railway Rebels 3 9 126 36 90
BRNESC A 4 8 148 121 27
Burscough Legion 3 7.5 119 72 47
Netherton Park 5 6 124 198 -74
Our Ladys 2 4 73 62 11
Tute 3 4 94 101 -7
Eagle & Child 3 3 93 103 -10
BRNESC 3 3 95 119 -24
Moorside Park 4 1.5 101 161 -60

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE - FOUL LANGUAGE

KNOCK OUT FINAL RESULTS - SUNDAY 27th AUGUST

2017/18 WINTER LEAGUE

FINAL FEDERATION TABLE 2017

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 23rd JULY: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 21-11 SOUTH LAKES (447-385)

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 25th JUNE: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 11-21 EAST LANCS (382-452)

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 21st MAY: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 13-19 DUDLEY (394-402)

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 23rd APRIL: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 18-14 FURNESS (427-426)

IMPORTANT NOTICE - FOUL LANGUAGE

The league have received complaints about the language used on and around greens.

Please note that foul language during games will not be tolerated and is not in the spirit of the game or the league. Any further complaints will result in action being taken.

(Sunday 03 September 2017)

KNOCK OUT FINAL RESULTS - SUNDAY 27th AUGUST

DIVISION ONE BRNESC 1 176 - 173 RAILWAY REBELS
DIVISION TWO FRESHFIELD 189 - 153 MEADOWS 2
DIVISION THREE TUTE 2 184 - 172 DOG & GUN
DIVISION FOUR CROSSENS 196 - 137 HESKETH ARMS

Congratulations to all cup winners.

Our thanks to Jim McKernan and The Northern Club for use of the greens and facilities.

Division One Cup Winners - BRNESC

alt

Division Three Cup Winners - Tute 2

alt

Division Four Cup Winners - Crossens

alt

(Saturday 02 September 2017)

2017/18 WINTER LEAGUE

The Winter Pairs League will take place again and start in October. We are looking to expand the league and use two greens, Moorside Park and Freshfield. Games will take place on Saturday afternoons from 1pm and the format is two doubles matches for each side per week so a minimum of 4 players are needed. Teams can be made up from players from different clubs.

If you wish to enter a team, please contact Andy Howie.

Priority will be given to last years teams

2017/18 Winter League winners - Saracens

alt

(Friday 01 September 2017)

FINAL FEDERATION TABLE 2017

DIVISION THREE

Team Pl Won Drawn Lost GW GL F A Pts Av Pts
1 Rochdale 4 3 0 1 55 41 1724 1618 75 18.75
2 Mid Cheshire 4 3 0 1 49 47 1717 1652 69 17.25
3 Nth Yorks 4 2 0 2 48 48 1628 1748 66 16.5
4 Sth Lancs 4 1 1 2 42 54 1674 1692 58 14.5
5 Liv/ St Helens 4 0 1 3 46 50 1674 1707 52 13
DIVISION FOUR

Team Pl Won Drawn Lost GW GL F A Pts Av Pts
1 East Lancs 4 3 0 1 55 41 1713 1603 75 18.75
2 Dudley 4 3 0 1 52 44 1658 1572 74 18.5
3 Ormskirk 4 2 0 2 47 49 1650 1665 63 15.75
4 Furness 4 1 0 3 47 49 1650 1683 59 14.75
5 Sth Lakes 4 1 0 3 39 57 1597 1745 49 12.25
DIVISION SIX B

Team Pl Won Drawn Lost GW GL F A Pts Av Pts
1 Fylde B 3 3 0 0 47 25 1369 1130 67 22.33
2 Preston 3 2 0 1 45 27 1329 1169 59 19.67
3 Southport 3 1 0 2 38 34 1261 1202 52 17.33
4 Rochdale Ladies 3 0 0 3 14 58 982 1440 14 4.67

(Monday 24 July 2017)

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 23rd JULY: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 21-11 SOUTH LAKES (447-385)

Home game, at Town Green
Away game, at Lune Road, Lancaster
ORKMSIRK & WEST LANCS 9 - 3 SOUTH LAKES (233-158)

SOUTH LAKES 6 - 6 ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS (227-214)
1 Don Morris 20
v 21
Barry Simm
1 Kieren Dodd 17
v 21
Darren Evans
Cockbeck Lune Road Galgate Burscough RBL
2 Danny Finch 21
v 7
Adam Breen
2 Alan Salkeld 21
v 13
Chris Willan
Railway Rebels Lune Road
Bowling Green Brooke
3 Dave Fenney 21
v 9
David Brown 3 Danny Kirby 20
v 21
Andy Howie
Railway Rebels Lune Road Galgate Burscough RBL
4 Mike Wooton 21
v 11
Peter Holgate
4 David Clarkson 21
v 19
Colin Parry
Aughton Institute Lune Road
Lune Road BRNESC
5 Billy Magee 10
v 21
Richard Ashcroft 5 Tony Hunter 21
v 6
John Coupe
BRNESC Galgate Bowling Green Bretherton
6 Ian Grady 21
v 6
Alan Parry 6 Peter Shallis 17
v 21
Dave Hughes
Railway Rebels Carnforth Galgate Bretherton
7 Gary Stevens 21
v 10
Aidan Milliard 7 Brian Lynch 14
v 21
Tim Dickinson
Railway Rebels Warton Trimpell Burscough C&B
8 Brian Owen 21
v 17
Liam Baxter 8 Andy Beaumont 21
v 16
Jimmy Fagan
Railway Rebels Holme Galgate Burscough RBL
9 Tim Hodge 21
v 12
Steve Cragg 9 David Liley 21
v 19
Graham Pilkington
Railway Rebels Lune Road Trimpell Bretherton
10 Dave Craggs 14
v 21
Steve Greenaway 10 Danny Lofthouse 16
v 21
Derek Ainsworth
Brooke Lune Road Bowling Green Railway Rebels
11 John Clark 21 v 11
John Read 11 Keven Elliot 17
v 21
Sharon Jenkins
Our Ladys Lune Road Bowling Green Aughton Institute
12 Carl Gregson 21
v 12
David Cragg 12 Matty Stewart 21
v 15
Neil Rigden
Burscough RBL Lune Road Holme Aughton Institute

(Tuesday 18 July 2017)

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 25th JUNE: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 11-21 EAST LANCS (382-452)

Home game, at Brooke Hotel Bowling Club
Away game, at Darwen Subscriptions Bowling Club
ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 8-4 EAST LANCS (227-206) EAST LANCS 11-1 ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS (246-155)
1 Ian Grady 15 - 21 Rick Riley 1 Steve Clough 21 - 15 Darren Evans
Railway Rebels Olive Park Darwen Subsciptions B.C. Burscough RBL
2 Billy McGee 21 - 20 Peter Graham 2 Phil Wilkinson 21 - 4 Tim Dickinson
BRNESC Two Gates St.Andrews C & B.C. Burscough C&B
3 Danny Finch 15 - 21 Sarah Varley 3 Danny Parkinson 21 - 16 Don Morris
Railway Rebels Two Gates Rushton St Cockbeck
4 Mike Wooton 21 - 12 Paul Brett 4 Paul Sutcliffe 21 - 11 Derek Ainsworth
Aughton Institute East-Lancs CC Crown Paints Railway Rebels
5 Brian Owen 21 - 20 Glen Hartley 5 Steve Clamp 21 - 7 Dave Craggs
Railway Rebels Colne C.C. Colne C.C. Brooke
6 Dave Fenney 21 - 15 Mick Opie 6 Craig Ramell 21 - 7 Liam Gregson
Railway Rebels Globe B.C. Rishton Con Club Rebels
7 Gary Stevens 21 - 9 Harry Hargreaves 7 James Melia 21 - 13 John Coupe
Railway Rebels Two Gates Butlers Bretherton
8 Tim Hodge 20 - 21 John Whitaker 8 Dave Shawforth 15 - 21 Jimmy Fagan
Railway Rebels St.Andrews C & B.C. Butlers Burscough RBL
9 Chris Willan 9 - 21 Alan Lord 9 Daryl Wright 21 - 12 Colin Parry
Brooke Butlers Colne C.C. BRNESC
10 Mike Craggs 21 - 19 Steve Anderton 10 Mick Lee 21 - 14 Steve Mccall
Brooke Globe B.C. Butlers Longton VM
11 John Clark 21 - 16 Matt Bond 11 Adrian Hodgon 21 - 18 Neil Rigden
Our Ladys Colne C.C. Crown Paints Aughton Institute
12 Brian Thompson 21 - 11 Gary Evans 12 Lee Longland 21 - 17 Carl Gregson
BRNESC Two Gates Two Gates Burscough RBL

(Sunday 18 June 2017)

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 21st MAY: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 13-19 DUDLEY (394-402)

Home game, at Burscough Cricket & Bowling Club:
Away game, at: West Brom Football Supporters Club:
ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 7-5 DUDLEY (213-185) DUDLEY 8-4 ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS (217-181)
1 Don Morris 21 - 16 Gavin Skidmore 1 Chris Lambert 9 - 21 Darren Evans
Cockbeck Cradley S & SC Cradley S & SC Burscough RBL
2 Derek Ainsworth 21 - 17 Ian Carr 2 Mark Street 21 - 18 Andy Howie
Railway Rebels CWS&LP The George Burscough RBL
3 Ian Grady 21 - 9 Daniel Bennett 3 Adam Hopwood 21 - 5 Mick Lynch
Railway Rebels WBFSC Royal Oak BRNESC
4 Danny Finch 21 - 15 Cian Danter 4 Mike Hill 17 - 21 Neil Helm
Railway Rebels Cradley S & SC WBFSC Bretherton
5 Mike Wooton 11 - 21 Neil Hopwood 5 Martin Perks 21 - 11 Dave Hughes
Aughton Institute The George Royal Oak Bretherton
6 Miles Forshaw 21 - 5 Kaye Coulthard 6 Rachel Bennnett 21 - 16 Chris Willan
Burscough RBL Cradley S & SC WBFSC Brooke
7 Billy Magee 19 - 21 Matt Price 7 Sarah Beaman 17 - 21 John Coupe
BRNESC Bell Inn Langley Bretherton
8 Rob Lock 16 - 21 Simon Totten 8 Dave Sankey 6 - 21 Graham Pilkington
Burscough Legion Cradley S & SC M & B Bretherton
9 John Clark 21 - 15 Kevin Bibb 9 Mick Brown 21 - 19 Brian Thompson
Our Ladys Glasscutters Dudley Dell BRNESC
10 Mark Myles 6 - 21 Wayne Berry 10 Jamie Broadhead 21 - 10 Jimmy Fagan
BRNESC Cradley H Libs Royal Oak Burscough RBL
11 Carl Gregson 21 - 3 Peter Bate 11 Marc Wilson 21 - 9 Colin Parry
Burscough RBL Hilly House The George BRNESC
12 Tim Hodge 14 - 21 Craig Skidmore 12 Paul Rolls 21 - 9 Steve Mccall
Railway Rebels Dudley Dell M & B Longton VM

(Sunday 21 May 2017)

FEDERATION RESULT, SUNDAY 23rd APRIL: ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 18-14 FURNESS (427-426)

Home game, at Aughton Institute:
Away game, at Red River:
ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS 8-6 FURNESS (216-207) FURNESS 8-6 ORMSKIRK & WEST LANCS (219-211)
1 Danny Finch 17 - 21 Barry Lowden 1 Martin Barrow 13 - 21 Darren Evans
Railway Rebels King Alfred King Alfred Burscough RBL
2 Ian Grady 21 - 15 Tony Whitehouse 2 Liam Howard 19 - 21 Tim Dickinson
Railway Rebels King Alfred Roose Community Burscough C&B
3 Derek Ainsworth 21 - 11 James Duffin 3 Nigel Burns 21 - 15 Dave Craggs
Railway Rebels Roose Community Police Brooke
4 Don Morris 21 - 10 Angela Athersmith 4 Adam Miller 21 - 7 John Mills
Cockbeck Ulverston Cons Salthouse Burscough RBL
5 Tim Hodge 21 - 17 Colin Knipe 5 Jordan Park 20 - 21 Chris Willan
Railway Rebels Hawcoat Park Salthouse Brooke
6 Miles Forshaw 17 - 21 Billy Thornton 6 Jeff Hinde 21 - 17 Colin Parry
Burscough RBL Police King Alfred BRNESC
7 Mike Wooton 9 - 21 Jamie Boardman 7 Peter Harris 6 - 21 Andy Howie
Aughton Institute Post Office King Alfred Burscough RBL
8 Brian Owen 21 - 8 Ian Pullin 8 John Reilly 15 - 21 Graham Pilkington
Railway Rebels Post Office King Alfred Bretherton
9 Brian Thompson 13 - 21 Paul Bennett 9 Paul Thompson 21 - 17 Mark Myles
BRNESC King Alfred Lindal BRNESC
10 John Clark 15 - 21 David Jones 10 Gary Mills 20 - 21 Jimmy Fagan
Our Ladys Red River Dalton CC Burscough RBL
11 Carl Gregson 21 - 20 Paul Clark 11 Roger Barrow 21 - 17 Dave Hughes
Burscough RBL Ulverston Cons Hawcoat Park Bretherton
12 Neil Rigden 19 - 21 Danny Edmonds 12 Danny Rogers 21 - 12 John Coupe
Aughton Institute King Alfred Salthouse Bretherton

(Monday 15 May 2017)