Salford, Eccles and District Ladies Amateur Bowling Association

Welcome to the web site for the Salford, Eccles and District Ladies Amateur Bowling Assoc. More details will be added to this page as they become available.

General:

Volex Trophy

Reeves Cup

Barrett Cup

Meetings

Competitions 2018

League winners 2017

League average 2017

Competition Results 2017

Volex Trophy

Congratulations to Jennie Shone, winner of the Volex Trophy held at Eccles.

Runner up was Marjorie Dean.

alt

(Monday 04 June 2018)

Reeves Cup

Congratulations to Jennie Shone ,winner of the Reeves Cup held at Roe Green

Runner up was Dilys Jackson.

alt

(Tuesday 15 May 2018)

Barrett Cup

alt

Congratulations to Jennie Shone, winner of the Barrett Cup. Runner up Pam Rothwell.

(Monday 23 April 2018)

Meetings

Our first meeting for 2018 is on Thursday 15th. Feb at 2.00pm.

Next meeting       Thursday  12th. April 2.00pm.

Then                   Thursday  14th. June 2.00pm.

                         Thursday  16th. Aug 2.00pm.

 AGM                      Thursday  15th. Nov  1.30pm.

PRESENTATION   Friday  19th. October 2018 at Patricroft Conservative Club.

(Friday 19 January 2018)

Competitions 2018

Please remember to return trophies on or before date of competition

 MONDAYS:-                             HOST

APRIL 23rd. BARRETT CUP      VICTORIA MOORSIDE   entries in by April 10th. 

MAY 14th.   REEVES CUP        ROE GREEN                 entries in by May 1st.

JUNE 4th.   VOLEX                 ECCLES                      entries in by May 22nd.

JUNE 18th. MAY PETERS         WINTON                     entries in by June 5th.

JULY  2nd.  LEAGUE 4`S         PENDLETON                entries in by June 19th.

JULY 16th. + 23rd. MERIT       IRLAM                        entries in by July 3rd.

AUG. 13th.  CHARITY 4`S       CADISHEAD                entries in by July 31st.

SEPT 3rd.   BROUGHTON HS    BOLTON ROAD            entries in by Aug 21st.

SEPT 17th.  LADIES PAIRS       MONTON                    entries in by Sept 4th.

 CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

TUESDAY SEPT 11th.              PATRICROFT

 

 

 

 

(Friday 19 January 2018)

League winners 2017

Congratulations to Cadishead, winners of the league.

Runners up Victoria Moorside and in third place Roe Green.

(Sunday 17 September 2017)

League average 2017

Jennie Shone is this year`s winner with 48 points.

(Sunday 17 September 2017)

Competition Results 2017

Congratulations to

 Barrett Cup winner Steph Johnson - runner-up Jennie Shone

Volex Trophy winner Doreen Murray - runner-up Pam Rothwell

 

 

alt

May Peter`s Trophy winner Pam Rothwell- runner-up Sue Crank

League 4`s Cup winners Brenda Ingham and Lilian Thornley - runners-up Elaine Hampson and Marjorie Wilson

alt

Merit Trophy winner Barbara Gabler - runner up Angela Hewitson .

alt

 

alt

Reeves Cup winner Mavis Nelson - runner up Jennie Shone

Broughton House Pairs winners Jennie Shone and Lil Abraham, Runners up Ann Jones and Julie Keymer

alt

Champion of Champions winner Angela Hewitson, Runner up Eileen Brown

alt

Ladies Pairs winners Sylvia Burke and Jacqueline McAulay, runners up Angela Hewitson and Alison O`Connor

alt

(Wednesday 05 July 2017)