Swinton and Pendlebury District Bowling League

Dropbox:

General:

Useful Links:
League rules updated for 2017

Admin:

Welcome to the web site for the Swinton and Pendlebury bowling league. More details will be added to this page as they become available. For further information please contact  by email by clicking.  

Floodlit 2017 results

Round up of results 2017

Bowler of the year

Five a Side

August/Sept start times

Next Meeting

Alan Proctor Cup.(final held at Winton Social, Thursday 6th. July)

2017 Presentation

GMCGBA affiliation fees.

10 a side update.

Pairs Comp.Week Commencing 22rd.May

County Registration for Ladies.

10 a side 2017

Rules update

Round up of results 2016

Endsleigh Insurance

Floodlit 2017 results

Congratulations to

1st Div Floodlit winner Chris Massey, runner up Steve Cresswell

2nd.Div Floodlit winner Brian Johnson, runner up Jennie Shone.

(Tuesday 03 October 2017)

Round up of results 2017

results2017scan0001.pdf (click to view)

(Tuesday 03 October 2017)

Bowler of the year

Congratulations to

1st. Div winner Alan Tomlinson, runner up John Prestwich

2nd. Div winner Paul Kilfoyle, runner up Alison Barlow

(Monday 11 September 2017)

Five a Side

Congratulations to 

1st Div winners Brackley A, runners up Monton.

2nd. Div winners Chandos, runners up Newtown Park.

(Monday 11 September 2017)

August/Sept start times

Please note that from August 1st. the matches start at 6.30pm.for the rest of the season excepting those on 1st. Div greens with floodlights which may continue to start at 7.00pm.

 

(Saturday 29 July 2017)

Next Meeting

The next meeting is the AGM now scheduled for Sunday December 3rd. 2017 at 10.30am.

(Wednesday 12 July 2017)

Alan Proctor Cup.(final held at Winton Social, Thursday 6th. July)

Congratulations to the winner, Mark Worrall and runner-up Stuart Metcalf both from Brackley A.

 

.

(Saturday 08 July 2017)

2017 Presentation

This will be held at the Swinton Royal British Legion on Friday October 27th.

(Friday 26 May 2017)

GMCGBA affiliation fees.

League treasurer Ann Doherty has received an invoice from the county for all those club fees payable via our league.

Please contact Ann to arrange payment.

Her contact number is on your Fixture card.

 

 

(Tuesday 25 April 2017)

10 a side update.

Monton were winners of the 1st. Div 10 a side with Brackley A runners up.

 

(Friday 21 April 2017)

Pairs Comp.Week Commencing 22rd.May

Congratulation to Norman Bagshaw and Gary Barnett winners of the Pairs Competition.

Runners up were Mark Worrall and Chris Massey.

 

(Friday 14 April 2017)

County Registration for Ladies.

Following the untimely death of Mrs Alice Hollas, the long term Registrar, a new system is in place for registering ladies with the County.

All applications must be made on a standard form copies of which you can request from Pam Rothwell.

 

(Friday 14 April 2017)

10 a side 2017

Congratulations to St. Mary`s , winners of the 2nd. Div. 10 a side, runners up were Boothstown B.

The 1st. Div result will follow, when all results from previous rounds is available.

 

(Friday 14 April 2017)

Rules update

Please note the amendments and additions for 2017 following motions carried at the AGM.

(Thursday 23 February 2017)

Round up of results 2016

1st div League Champions -----------Monton

Runners up----------------------------Brackley B

2nd div League Champions-----------SRBL

Runners up----------------------------Roe Green

1st div Average winner---------------Chris Massey

2nd div Average winner---------------Marjorie Dean

10 a side handicap winners-----------Brackley A

Runners up----------------------------Monton

Pairs winners--------------------------Mark Worrall/Chris Massey

Runners up----------------------------John Grace/Curtis Mellor

Alan Proctor Cup winner---------------Bob Berry

Runner up------------------------------David Barlow

5 a side 1st div winners---------------Brackley B

Runners up-----------------------------Monton

5 a side 2nd div winners---------------Pendleton

Runners up-----------------------------SRBL

1st div Bowler if the Year--------------Norman Bagshaw

Runner up------------------------------Chris Massey

2nd div Bowler of the Year-------------Pam Rothwell

Runner up-------------------------------Paul Kilfoyle

1st div Floodlit winner------------------Craig Bishop

Runner up-------------------------------Brian Leigh

2nd div Floodlit winner-----------------Alison Barlow

Runner up-------------------------------Phil Barlow

 

 

(Sunday 02 October 2016)

Endsleigh Insurance

The Endsleigh Insurance On-line Application is now operational - click here to access.

(Tuesday 21 June 2016)